Hamilton Library Home  |   Search Options  |   Research Aids  |  Services
 + / - Starting Points
Research and Documentation Online
A good place to start. Provides rules and examples for documenting commonly cited resource. Consult the departmental preferences table below if you are not sure which documentation style to follow.
RefWorks
Research management tool that generates bibliographies, formats footnotes, and stores information imported from the library's databases and other online resources.
 + / - Major Style Guides
Chicago Manual of Style
Guide to researching, writing, and documenting sources in the humanities and social sciences. Print edition is available at Ref Desk Z253 .U69 2010.

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Ref Desk LB2369 .G53 2009
Guide to researching, writing, and documenting sources in English and the humanities.

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Ref Desk BF76.7 .P8 3 2010
Guide to researching, writing, and documenting sources in the social sciences.

 + / - Other Style Guides
AAA Style Guide Unrestricted Access Some full text available
Guide to documenting commonly cited resource in anthropology. Consult the Chicago Manual of Style in cases where the AAA Style Guide does not provide guidance.

ACM LaTeX Style Guide Unrestricted Access Some full text available
Guide to documenting commonly cited resource in computer science.

ACS Style Guide
Ref QD8.5 .A25 2006 Unrestricted Access
Guide to documenting commonly cited resource in the chemistry. Examples.

AIP Style Manual Unrestricted Access Some full text available
Guide to documenting commonly cited resource in physics.

American Sociological Association Style Guide
Ref Desk HM73 .A54 2007 Unrestricted Access
Guide to documenting commonly cited resource in sociology. Consult the Chicago Manual of Style in cases where the ASA Style Guide does not provide guidance.

ASA Quick Style Guide Unrestricted Access Some full text available
Online guide to documenting the most commonly cited resource in Sociology.

Bluebook: A Uniform System of Citation
Ref KF245 .B58 2000 Unrestricted Access
Standard guide to citing legal sources.

Geological Association of America Style Sheet Unrestricted Access Some full text available
Guide to documenting commonly cited resource in the geosciences. Sources not covered by these guidelines should follow recommendations from the Chicago Manual of Style.

Lab Reports for Biology Unrestricted Access Some full text available
Hamilton College biology department guide to documenting commonly cited resource in biology.

Short Guide to Writing about Art
Ref N7476 .B37 2008 Unrestricted Access
by Sylvan Barnet. 9th ed. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson, 2008.

Writing a Good History Paper Unrestricted Access Some full text available
The Hamilton College history department's writing guide.
 + / - Academic Department Style Preferences

Below is a list of generally preferred citation styles by department. You should always ask your professor if he or she has particular citation style preferences. Information on accessing style guides is available in the "Citing Sources" section of the library's subject guides. The Writing Center's handouts page also provides useful resources.

Africana Studies Chicago or MLA - Ask Your Professor
American Studies Ask Your Professor
Anthropology AAA Style Guide and Chicago
Art and Art History Chicago
Asian Studies Chicago or MLA - Ask Your Professor
Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Lab Reports for Biology - Hamilton College
Biology Lab Reports for Biology - Hamilton College
Chemical Physics ACS Style Guide
Chemistry ACS Style Guide
Cinema and New Media Studies Ask Your Professor
Classics and Ancient Civilizations Chicago or MLA - Ask Your Professor
Communication APA
Comparative Literature MLA
Computer Science ACM LaTeX Style Guide
Dance and Movement Studies MLA
Economics Chicago
Education Studies Chicago
English MLA
Environmental Studies Ask Your Professor
French MLA
Geoarchaeology Ask Your Professor
Geosciences Geological Association of America Style Sheet
German MLA
Government Chicago
Hispanic Studies MLA
History - Europe Chicago
History - United States Chicago
Latin American Studies Ask Your Professor
Mathematics Ask Your Professor
Medieval and Renaissance Studies           Chicago or MLA - Ask Your Professor
Music Ask Your Professor
Neuroscience APA
Philosophy Chicago
Physics AIP Style Manual
Psychology APA
Religious Studies Chicago
Russian Studies Ask Your Professor
Sociology ASA Style Guide and Chicago
Theatre MLA
Women's Studies Chicago