Hamilton Library Home  |   Search Options  |   Research Aids  |  Services
Find Subscription Resources
Search by Keyword: 
 
Browse by Name:      A  B  C  E  F  G  H  I  J  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  W  [all]
Search results for  "A"
Academic OneFile Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains audio
Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from journals and reference sources in the sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts and humanities. Coverage: 1980-present. Includes transcripts and audio from all NPR (National Public Radio) programs.

Provided by the New York State Library, NOVELNY connects New Yorkers to 21st century information.


Academic Search Premier Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains images
Index of nearly 8,000 scholarly journals and popular magazines in all areas of study. Includes the full text for more than 4,600 titles. Coverage varies by publication.

AccessScience Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains images
Gateway to McGraw-Hill's science and technology reference sources. Includes over 8,500 encyclopedia entries, 110,000 dictionary terms, and 15,000 illustrations documenting all major areas of science and technology. Updated continuously.
ACLS Humanities E-Book Restricted Access Some full text
Full text of 2,800 books selected by scholars across the humanities. Coverage: 1880s-present.

ACM Digital Library Restricted Access Some full text
Full text of all journals, magazines, and conference proceedings published by the Association for Computing Machinery. Coverage: 1954-present.

ACS Journals Restricted Access Some full text
Full text of over 30 American Chemical Society journals and magazines. Coverage: 1879-present.
African American Newspapers Restricted Access Some full text
Complete contents and original layout of more than more than 270 newspapers from 35 states. Coverage: 1827-1998.

Agricola Restricted Access
Catalog of the National Agricultural Library with records for publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines.

Alternative Press Index and Archive Restricted Access
Index of over 300 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines. Coverage: 1969-present.

America's Historical Imprints Restricted Access Some full text
Full image reproductions of virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in the U.S. over a 170-year period. Items include advertisements, almanacs, bibles, broadsides, catalogs, charters and by-laws, contracts, cookbooks, elegies, eulogies, laws, maps, narratives, novels, operas, pamphlets, plays, poems, primers, sermons, songs, speeches, textbooks, tracts, travelogues, treaties and more.
  • American Broadsides and Ephemera, Series I, 1770-1876
  • Early American Imprints, Series I, 1639-1800
  • Early American Imprints, Series II, 1801-1819

America's Historical Newspapers Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains images
More than 1,300 newspapers from all 50 states. The colonial and early national newspapers collected by the American Antiquarian Society form the core of this collection. Coverage: 1690-1922.

America's Newspapers Restricted Access Some full text
Complete electronic editions of more than 2,000 U.S. newspapers and news video clips, most dating back to the early 1990s. Features over 100 New York State news sources including:
  • Albany Times Union, 1986-
  • Syracuse Post-Standard, 1986-
  • Utica Observer-Dispatch, 2002-

America's Obituaries & Death Notices Restricted Access Some full text
Comprehensive collection of newspaper obituaries and death notices from around the U.S.

America: History & Life Restricted Access
Index of journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations on the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada from prehistoric times to the present. Coverage: 1954-present.

American National Biography Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains images
Biographical portraits of more than 17,400 men and women whose lives shaped the American nation. Updated quarterly.
note: Limited to 1 simultaneous user.
American Periodicals Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains images
Full-image reproductions of more than 1,100 American magazines and journals. Includes popular, general interest, literary and women's magazines. Coverage 1741-1940.

American State Papers Restricted Access Some full text
Legislative and executive documents of the 1st through 25th United States Congress. Coverage: 1789-1838.

Anthropology Plus Restricted Access
Index of articles and essays on anthropology and archaeology, including art history, demography, economics, psychology, and religious studies. Coverage: Late-19th century to present.
note: Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
AP Images Restricted Access Resource contains images
Access to over 6 million current and historical news photographs and graphics images, including maps, timelines, logos and graphs. Coverage: 1840s-present.
note: Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
Archive of Americana Restricted Access Some full text Resource contains images
Collections of books, pamphlets, broadsides, newspapers, government documents and ephemera printed in America over three centuries.
  • America's Historical Imprints
  • America's Historical Newspapers
  • American State Papers, 1789-1838
  • House and Senate Journals, Series I, 1789-1817
  • Senate Executive Journals, 1789 - 1980
  • U.S. Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1980
  • U.S. Congressional Serial Set Maps, 1817-1980

ArchiveGrid Restricted Access
Descriptions of the archival collections of thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies and archives worldwide. Search results include the title of the collection, holding institution, brief description and a link to an extended description.

Art Full Text Restricted Access Some full text
Full text of articles from nearly 200 journals dating back to 1997, with indexing and abstracts for more than 500 journals. Coverage: 1984-present.
Art Index Retrospective Restricted Access
Index of articles from more than 500 art jounals. Consult Art Full Text for articles published after 1984. Coverage: 1929-1984.
ARTFL Restricted Access Some full text
Full text of nearly 3,000 French language texts including literature, non-fiction prose and technical works. Coverage: 13th through the 20th centuries.

ArticleFirst Restricted Access
Tables of contents for more than 13,000 journals. Coverage: 1990-present.
ARTstor Restricted Access Resource contains images
Collection of more than one million high-resolution images and tools for teaching and research. The 200+ collections include contributions from museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates. Subjects include architecture, painting, photography, sculpture, decorative arts and design, as well as archeological and anthropological objects. Coverage: prehistory to present.
Teaching with ARTstor:  Courseware/Blackboard Guide
Instructor Privileges:  To obtain these privileges contact your local ARTstor administrator, Lynn Mayo, Burke Library.
ATLA Religion Database Restricted Access
Index of journal articles, book reviews, and essay collections in all fields of religion. Areas of focus include the Christian Bible, church history, world religions, theology, and ethics. Coverage: 1949-present.

AtoZ Maps Online Restricted Access Resource contains images
Collection of more than 146,000 proprietary and royalty-free maps. All maps are high resolution starting at 300dpi with some as large as poster-size. Many maps are PowerPoint-ready. Updated monthly.